2003 BDO Women's Champions Trophy

Sydney, Australia

29 Nov - 7 Dec 2003

Local Time 2019-03-19 06:44:15

 ARG - KOR 
3 - 1 (1 - 1)
Round Robin
 CHN - NED 
1 - 0 (1 - 0)
Round Robin
 AUS - ENG 
5 - 0 (1 - 0)
Round Robin
 CHN - ARG 
3 - 3 (1 - 0)
Round Robin
 AUS - NED 
2 - 1 (1 - 0)
Round Robin
 ENG - KOR 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Round Robin
 KOR - NED 
3 - 4 (1 - 1)
Round Robin
 ARG - ENG 
2 - 0 (0 - 0)
Round Robin
 AUS - CHN 
0 - 1 (0 - 1)
Round Robin
 CHN - KOR 
2 - 0 (1 - 0)
Round Robin
 ENG - NED 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Round Robin
 AUS - ARG 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Round Robin
 ENG - CHN 
2 - 2 (1 - 2)
Round Robin
 NED - ARG 
3 - 3 (1 - 1)
Round Robin
 AUS - KOR 
5 - 0 (3 - 0)
Round Robin
 ENG - KOR 
2 - 2 (1 - 1) (4 - 2 PS)
Final 5-6
 ARG - NED 
2 - 3 (1 - 1)
Final 3-4
 CHN - AUS 
2 - 3 (0 - 3)
Final 1-2
Standings
Team World Ranking Standing
Australia 1
China 2
Netherlands 3
Argentina 4
England 5
Korea 6
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 China 5 3 2 0 4 11
2 Australia 5 3 1 1 10 10
3 Argentina 5 2 3 0 4 9
4 Netherlands 5 1 1 3 -2 4
5 England 5 1 1 3 -7 4
6 Korea 5 1 0 4 -9 3
Matches
19 Mar
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
7 Dec
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
15:00 CHN - AUS Final 1-2 2 - 3 (0 - 3) Official Pitch 1
12:30 ARG - NED Final 3-4 2 - 3 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 1
10:00 ENG - KOR Final 5-6 2 - 2 (1 - 1) (4 - 2 PS) Official Pitch 1
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
POWELL Katrina AUS 3 1 0 4
AYMAR Luciana ARG 3 0 0 3
FU Baorong CHN 2 0 1 3
GARCIA Agustina ARG 2 1 0 3
TANG Chunling CHN 2 1 0 3
AICEGA Magdalena ARG 0 2 0 2
BENNETT Anna ENG 2 0 0 2
BOOMGAARDT Ageeth NED 0 2 0 2
di GIACOMO Marina Emilce ARG 2 0 0 2
FAULKNER Suzie AUS 2 0 0 2
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Australia AUS 11 5 0 16
Argentina ARG 7 5 2 14
China CHN 7 3 1 11
Netherlands NED 5 5 1 11
Korea KOR 7 1 0 8
England ENG 3 3 0 6
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Australia AUS 1
China CHN 2
Netherlands NED 3
Argentina ARG 4
England ENG 5
Korea KOR 6
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer POWELL Katrina (C) Australia

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
1 29 Nov 2003 11:00 ARG v KOR (Round Robin) 3 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ARG Lineup KOR Statistics
2 29 Nov 2003 13:00 CHN v NED (Round Robin) 1 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup CHN Lineup NED Statistics
3 29 Nov 2003 15:00 AUS v ENG (Round Robin) 5 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup AUS Lineup ENG Statistics
4 30 Nov 2003 13:00 CHN v ARG (Round Robin) 3 - 3 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup CHN Lineup ARG Statistics
5 30 Nov 2003 15:00 AUS v NED (Round Robin) 2 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup AUS Lineup NED Statistics
6 30 Nov 2003 17:00 ENG v KOR (Round Robin) 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ENG Lineup KOR Statistics
7 2 Dec 2003 16:00 KOR v NED (Round Robin) 3 - 4 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup KOR Lineup NED Statistics
8 2 Dec 2003 18:00 ARG v ENG (Round Robin) 2 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ARG Lineup ENG Statistics
9 2 Dec 2003 20:00 AUS v CHN (Round Robin) 0 - 1 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup AUS Lineup CHN Statistics
10 4 Dec 2003 16:00 CHN v KOR (Round Robin) 2 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup CHN Lineup KOR Statistics
11 4 Dec 2003 18:00 ENG v NED (Round Robin) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ENG Lineup NED Statistics
12 4 Dec 2003 20:00 AUS v ARG (Round Robin) 1 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup AUS Lineup ARG Statistics
13 6 Dec 2003 11:00 ENG v CHN (Round Robin) 2 - 2 (1 - 2) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ENG Lineup CHN Statistics
14 6 Dec 2003 13:00 NED v ARG (Round Robin) 3 - 3 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NED Lineup ARG Statistics
15 6 Dec 2003 15:00 AUS v KOR (Round Robin) 5 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup AUS Lineup KOR Statistics
16 7 Dec 2003 10:00 ENG v KOR (Final 5-6) 2 - 2 (1 - 1) (4 - 2 PS) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ENG Lineup KOR Statistics
17 7 Dec 2003 12:30 ARG v NED (Final 3-4) 2 - 3 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ARG Lineup NED Statistics
18 7 Dec 2003 15:00 CHN v AUS (Final 1-2) 2 - 3 (0 - 3) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup CHN Lineup AUS Statistics
Source documentation: FIH Archive, Results Book (no yellow card report forms/ reasons). Individual awards: Top Scorer - Katrina Powell (AUS); Best Player - Luciana Aymar (ARG) (source; internet)
Goal Scorers
Day 6 after 18 games played - December 7
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Team # Player FG PC PS Goals
Australia 31 POWELL Katrina 3 1 0 4
Argentina 8 AYMAR Luciana 3 0 0 3
China 8 FU Baorong 2 0 1 3
Argentina 10 GARCIA Agustina 2 1 0 3
China 11 TANG Chunling 2 1 0 3
Argentina 3 AICEGA Magdalena 0 2 0 2
England 8 BENNETT Anna 2 0 0 2
Netherlands 11 BOOMGAARDT Ageeth 0 2 0 2
Argentina 5 di GIACOMO Marina Emilce 2 0 0 2
Australia 27 FAULKNER Suzie 2 0 0 2
Australia 7 GALLAGHER Peta 2 0 0 2
Korea 20 KIM Mi Seon 2 0 0 2
Korea 11 KIM Seong Eun 2 0 0 2
Australia 24 LAMBERT Angie 0 2 0 2
Argentina 14 MARGALOT Mercedes 0 0 2 2
Netherlands 17 MULDER Eefke 1 1 0 2
England 11 RICHARDSON-WALSH Kate 0 2 0 2
Netherlands 15 SCHOPMAN Janneke 1 0 1 2
Australia 28 TOWERS Julie 2 0 0 2
Australia 13 ALCORN Wendy 1 0 0 1
Australia 20 BAKURSKI Carmel 0 1 0 1
China 19 CHEN Qiuqi 0 1 0 1
China 26 CHEN Qunqing 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 16 de BRUIJN Chantal 0 1 0 1
Australia 2 DOBSON Louise 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 10 DONNERS Mijntje 0 1 0 1
China 10 GAO Lihua 1 0 0 1
Argentina 7 GULLA Alejandro 0 1 0 1
Argentina 15 HERNANDEZ Maria de la Paz 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 9 KARRES Sylvia 1 0 0 1
Korea 12 KO Kwang Min 1 0 0 1
Korea 3 LEE Jin 0 1 0 1
Korea 8 LEE Mi Seong 1 0 0 1
China 9 LI Shuang 1 0 0 1
China 4 MA Yibo 0 1 0 1
Korea 9 NAM Jin 1 0 0 1
Australia 10 NETZLER Bianca 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 13 SMABERS Minke 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 3 van DER VAART Macha 1 0 0 1
England 14 WALKER Rachel 1 0 0 1
England 10 WRIGHT Lucilla 0 1 0 1
      40 22 4 66
Cards
Day 6 after 18 games played - December 7
Team # Player Red Yellow Green
Argentina 4 FERRARI Maria 0 1 0
Argentina 5 di GIACOMO Marina Emilce 0 1 0
Argentina 6 STEPNIK Ayelen 0 0 1
Argentina 7 GULLA Alejandro 0 1 1
Argentina 8 AYMAR Luciana 0 0 1
Argentina 14 MARGALOT Mercedes 0 1 0
Argentina 15 HERNANDEZ Maria de la Paz 0 0 1
Argentina 21 ARRONDO Ines 0 0 1
Argentina 23 DORESKI Natali 0 0 1
Argentina 24 BURKART Claudia 0 0 1
Australia 2 DOBSON Louise 0 1 0
Australia 3 SMITH Karen 0 0 2
Australia 7 GALLAGHER Peta 0 0 2
Australia 22 ALLEN Katie 0 0 1
Australia 27 FAULKNER Suzie 0 0 1
China 3 CHEN Zhaoxia 0 0 1
China 10 GAO Lihua 0 1 1
China 11 TANG Chunling 0 0 1
China 12 ZHOU Wanfeng 0 0 1
China 18 MAI Shaoyan 0 0 1
China 19 CHEN Qiuqi 0 0 1
England 3 BIMSON Jennie 0 1 1
England 4 SMITH Jane 0 0 1
England 9 NICHOLSON Mandy 0 1 1
England 10 WRIGHT Lucilla 0 1 0
England 11 RICHARDSON-WALSH Kate 0 0 1
England 14 WALKER Rachel 0 0 1
England 16 KING Leisa 0 1 0
England 20 FIONA Greenham 0 0 1
Korea 2 KIM Yun Mi 0 0 1
Korea 5 LEE Seon Ok 0 1 0
Korea 8 LEE Mi Seong 0 1 2
Korea 11 KIM Seong Eun 0 2 1
Korea 20 KIM Mi Seon 0 1 0
Korea 21 PARK Jin Suk 0 1 1
Korea 22 KIM Bomi 0 1 0
Netherlands 3 van DER VAART Macha 0 1 0
Netherlands 7 van GEENHUIZEN Miek 0 1 0
Netherlands 9 KARRES Sylvia 0 0 1
Netherlands 10 DONNERS Mijntje 0 1 0
Netherlands 11 BOOMGAARDT Ageeth 0 0 1
Netherlands 13 SMABERS Minke 0 0 1
Netherlands 15 SCHOPMAN Janneke 0 0 1
Netherlands 17 MULDER Eefke 0 0 1
Netherlands 23 LAMMERS Kim 0 0 1
      0 20 36
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Australia AUS 1
China CHN 2
Netherlands NED 3
Argentina ARG 4
England ENG 5
Korea KOR 6
Pool Standings

Round Robin

Day 6 after 18 games played - December 7
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 China 5 3 2 0 9 5 4 11
2 Australia 5 3 1 1 13 3 10 10
3 Argentina 5 2 3 0 12 8 4 9
4 Netherlands 5 1 1 3 8 10 -2 4
5 England 5 1 1 3 4 11 -7 4
6 Korea 5 1 0 4 6 15 -9 3
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
FIH Representative COHEN Peter AUS FIH
Tournament Director GILL Julia ENG FIH
Technical Officer MARCH Phillipa AUS FIH
Technical Officer PRITCHARD Corinne NZL FIH
Judge DE VRIES-SCHEEREN Brigitte NED FIH
Judge EE Angeline SGP FIH
Judge FOWLER Kayelene AUS FIH
Judge SHIN Jung Hee KOR FIH
Umpires Manager BRADA Yolande NED FIH
Umpire ASHTON-LUCY Julie AUS FIH
Umpire FARRELL Lyn NZL FIH
Umpire GARNETT Sarah NZL FIH
Umpire IPARRAGUIRRE Soledad ARG FIH
Umpire NOCKOLDS Jane ENG FIH
Umpire PETERS Renate GER FIH
Umpire VALENZUELA Cecelia CHI FIH
Umpire WOOLLEY Minka AUS FIH
Umpire YASUEDA Kazuko JPN FIH
Appointments
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Scoring/Timing Technical Officer
16 ENG v KOR (Final 5-6)
10:00:00
 
17 ARG v NED (Final 3-4)
12:30:00
 
18 CHN v AUS (Final 1-2)
15:00:00
 
Locations

Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney (AUS)

Unnamed Road, Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127, Australia
Appointments
  Day Matches Colours Umpires Technical
2003-11-29 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2003-11-30 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2003-12-02 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2003-12-04 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2003-12-06 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2003-12-07 3 0 / 3 0 / 9 0 / 9