2000 Womens Olympic Games

Sydney, Australia

16 - 30 Sep 2000

Local Time 2019-02-22 08:40:35

 KOR - ARG 
2 - 3 (2 - 1)
Pool A
 GER - NZL 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 NED - CHN 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool C, Pool B
 AUS - GBR 
2 - 1 (1 - 0)
Pool A
 KOR - ESP 
0 - 0
Pool A
 GER - RSA 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 GBR - ARG 
0 - 1 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 CHN - NZL 
0 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool C, Pool B
 NED - RSA 
2 - 2 (2 - 0)
Pool B
 AUS - ESP 
1 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool C, Pool A
 GER - CHN 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool B
 KOR - GBR 
2 - 2 (1 - 0)
Pool A
 NED - NZL 
4 - 3 (2 - 1)
Pool C, Pool B
 AUS - ARG 
3 - 1 (2 - 0)
Pool C, Pool A
 NZL - RSA 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 ARG - ESP 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool C, Pool A
 NED - GER 
2 - 2 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 AUS - KOR 
3 - 0 (2 - 0)
Pool A
 CHN - RSA 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 GBR - ESP 
2 - 0 (0 - 0)
Pool A
 ESP - CHN 
0 - 0
Pool C
 ARG - NED 
3 - 1 (2 - 1)
Pool C
 AUS - NZL 
3 - 0 (0 - 0)
Pool C
 GBR - RSA 
3 - 2 (2 - 2)
7th - 10th Place
 ARG - CHN 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool C
 KOR - GER 
2 - 3 (0 - 1) AET
7th - 10th Place
 AUS - NED 
5 - 0 (1 - 0)
Pool C
 ESP - NZL 
2 - 2 (1 - 0)
Pool C
 RSA - KOR 
0 - 3 (0 - 3)
9th/10th Place
 ESP - NED 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool C
 GBR - GER 
0 - 2 (0 - 1)
7th/8th Place
 ARG - NZL 
7 - 1 (3 - 1)
Pool C
 AUS - CHN 
5 - 1 (3 - 0)
Pool C
 NED - ESP 
2 - 0 (1 - 0)
Bronze Medal
 AUS - ARG 
3 - 1 (2 - 0)
Gold Medal
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Australia 4 3 1 0 6 10
2 Argentina 4 2 0 2 -1 6
3 Spain 4 1 2 1 -1 5
4 Great Britain 4 1 1 2 0 4
5 Korea 4 0 2 2 -4 2
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 New Zealand 4 2 1 1 2 7
2 China 4 2 0 2 -1 6
3 Netherlands 4 1 2 1 0 5
4 Germany 4 1 2 1 0 5
5 South Africa 4 1 1 2 -1 4
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Australia 5 4 1 0 14 13
2 Argentina 5 3 0 2 6 9
3 Netherlands 5 2 0 3 -6 6
4 Spain 5 1 3 1 0 6
5 China 5 1 1 3 -6 4
6 New Zealand 5 1 1 3 -8 4
Matches
22 Feb
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
29 Sep
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
20:00 AUS - ARG Gold Medal 3 - 1 (2 - 0) Official
17:30 NED - ESP Bronze Medal 2 - 0 (1 - 0) Official
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
HUDSON Nikki AUS 3 3 0 6
ONETO Vanina Paula ARG 5 0 0 5
ANNAN Alyson AUS 3 0 1 4
BECKER Britta GER 0 1 3 4
GARCIA Agustina ARG 3 1 0 4
KIM Eun-Jin KOR 3 1 0 4
MORRIS Jenny AUS 0 3 1 4
POWELL Katrina AUS 4 0 0 4
van der WIELEN Susan NED 3 1 0 4
AYMAR Luciana ARG 2 1 0 3
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Australia AUS 14 9 2 25
Argentina ARG 15 3 0 18
Netherlands NED 9 3 2 14
Germany GER 4 4 3 11
New Zealand NZL 3 7 0 10
Korea KOR 5 4 0 9
Great Britain GBR 2 6 0 8
China CHN 0 6 0 6
South Africa RSA 4 2 0 6
Spain ESP 1 4 0 5
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Australia AUS 1
Argentina ARG 2
Netherlands NED 3
Spain ESP 4
China CHN 5
New Zealand NZL 6
Germany GER 7
Great Britain GBR 8
Korea KOR 9
South Africa RSA 10
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer HUDSON Nikki Australia

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
1 16 Sep 2000 08:30 KOR v ARG (Pool A) 2 - 3 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup KOR Lineup ARG Statistics
2 16 Sep 2000 10:30 GER v NZL (Pool B) 1 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup GER Lineup NZL Statistics
3 17 Sep 2000 13:30 NED v CHN (Pool C, Pool B) 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup CHN Statistics
4 17 Sep 2000 15:30 AUS v GBR (Pool A) 2 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup GBR Statistics
5 17 Sep 2000 18:30 KOR v ESP (Pool A) 0 - 0 Official Report Lineup KOR Lineup ESP Statistics
6 17 Sep 2000 20:30 GER v RSA (Pool B) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup GER Lineup RSA Statistics
7 18 Sep 2000 18:30 GBR v ARG (Pool A) 0 - 1 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup ARG Statistics
8 18 Sep 2000 20:30 CHN v NZL (Pool C, Pool B) 0 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup CHN Lineup NZL Statistics
9 19 Sep 2000 13:30 NED v RSA (Pool B) 2 - 2 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup RSA Statistics
10 19 Sep 2000 15:30 AUS v ESP (Pool C, Pool A) 1 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup ESP Statistics
11 20 Sep 2000 08:30 GER v CHN (Pool B) 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup GER Lineup CHN Statistics
12 20 Sep 2000 10:30 KOR v GBR (Pool A) 2 - 2 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup KOR Lineup GBR Statistics
13 20 Sep 2000 18:30 NED v NZL (Pool C, Pool B) 4 - 3 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup NZL Statistics
14 20 Sep 2000 20:30 AUS v ARG (Pool C, Pool A) 3 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup ARG Statistics
15 21 Sep 2000 18:30 NZL v RSA (Pool B) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup NZL Lineup RSA Statistics
16 21 Sep 2000 20:30 ARG v ESP (Pool C, Pool A) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup ESP Statistics
17 22 Sep 2000 13:30 NED v GER (Pool B) 2 - 2 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup GER Statistics
18 22 Sep 2000 15:30 AUS v KOR (Pool A) 3 - 0 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup KOR Statistics
19 22 Sep 2000 18:30 CHN v RSA (Pool B) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup CHN Lineup RSA Statistics
20 22 Sep 2000 20:30 GBR v ESP (Pool A) 2 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup ESP Statistics
21 24 Sep 2000 11:00 ESP v CHN (Pool C) 0 - 0 Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup CHN Statistics
22 24 Sep 2000 14:00 ARG v NED (Pool C) 3 - 1 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup NED Statistics
23 24 Sep 2000 16:00 AUS v NZL (Pool C) 3 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup NZL Statistics
24 25 Sep 2000 10:30 GBR v RSA (7th - 10th Place) 3 - 2 (2 - 2) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup RSA Statistics
25 25 Sep 2000 13:30 ARG v CHN (Pool C) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup CHN Statistics
26 25 Sep 2000 15:30 KOR v GER (7th - 10th Place) 2 - 3 (0 - 1) AET Official Report Lineup KOR Lineup GER Statistics
27 25 Sep 2000 18:30 AUS v NED (Pool C) 5 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup NED Statistics
28 25 Sep 2000 20:30 ESP v NZL (Pool C) 2 - 2 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup NZL Statistics
29 27 Sep 2000 08:30 RSA v KOR (9th/10th Place) 0 - 3 (0 - 3) Official Report Lineup RSA Lineup KOR Statistics
30 27 Sep 2000 11:00 ESP v NED (Pool C) 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup NED Statistics
31 27 Sep 2000 13:00 GBR v GER (7th/8th Place) 0 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup GER Statistics
32 27 Sep 2000 16:30 ARG v NZL (Pool C) 7 - 1 (3 - 1) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup NZL Statistics
33 27 Sep 2000 18:30 AUS v CHN (Pool C) 5 - 1 (3 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup CHN Statistics
34 29 Sep 2000 17:30 NED v ESP (Bronze Medal) 2 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup ESP Statistics
35 29 Sep 2000 20:00 AUS v ARG (Gold Medal) 3 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup ARG Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 11 after 35 games played - September 29
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Team # Player FG PC PS Goals
Australia 32 HUDSON Nikki 3 3 0 6
Argentina 9 ONETO Vanina Paula 5 0 0 5
Australia 4 ANNAN Alyson 3 0 1 4
Germany 12 BECKER Britta 0 1 3 4
Argentina 2 GARCIA Agustina 3 1 0 4
Korea 7 KIM Eun-Jin 3 1 0 4
Australia 30 MORRIS Jenny 0 3 1 4
Australia 31 POWELL Katrina 4 0 0 4
Netherlands 16 van der WIELEN Susan 3 1 0 4
Argentina 8 AYMAR Luciana 2 1 0 3
Netherlands 11 BOOMGAARDT Ageeth 0 1 2 3
Great Britain 6 CLEWLOW Melanie 0 3 0 3
Argentina 11 MASOTTA Karina 3 0 0 3
New Zealand 12 SMITH Mandy 1 2 0 3
China 8 YANG Huiping 0 3 0 3
New Zealand 31 BELL-KAKE Tina 0 2 0 2
South Africa 15 COETZEE Pietie 1 1 0 2
South Africa 16 DARE Alison 2 0 0 2
Spain 5 de IGNACIO-SIMO Sonia 0 2 0 2
Germany 5 ERNSTING KRIENKE Nadine 1 1 0 2
New Zealand 7 LAWRENCE Anna 0 2 0 2
Australia 9 MITCHELL-TAVERNER Claire 1 1 0 2
Germany 24 RINNE Fanny 1 1 0 2
Argentina 16 ROGNONI Maria Cecilia 1 1 0 2
Netherlands 13 SMABERS Minke 2 0 0 2
Netherlands 14 THATE Carole 1 1 0 2
New Zealand 10 TROLOVE Kate 1 1 0 2
South Africa 27 AGLIOTTI Marilyn 1 0 0 1
Spain 8 BARRIO Sonia 0 1 0 1
Spain 17 CAMON Nuria 1 0 0 1
China 5 CHENG Hui 0 1 0 1
Korea 18 CHO Bo-Ra 0 1 0 1
Great Britain 7 CULLEN Crista 0 1 0 1
South Africa 4 GEYSER Jacqueline 0 1 0 1
Spain 15 GOIKOETXEA Erdoitza 0 1 0 1
Australia 5 HASLAM Juliet 0 1 0 1
Australia 14 HAWKES Rechelle 0 1 0 1
Germany 7 KELLER Natascha 1 0 0 1
Korea 11 KIM Seong Eun 0 1 0 1
Germany 15 LATZSCH Heike 0 1 0 1
Korea 15 LEE Eun-Young 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 12 MARSTON-SMITH Denise 0 1 0 1
Germany 6 MOELLER Inga 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 17 NICHOLSON Mandy 1 0 0 1
Australia 7 PEEK Alison 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 15 REINIGERT-van de KIEFT Fleur 1 0 0 1
Argentina 10 RIMOLDI Jorgelina 1 0 0 1
New Zealand 2 SENIOR Moira 1 0 0 1
Korea 9 SHIN Mi-Kyung 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 11 SIMPSON Rhona 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 4 SMITH Jane 0 1 0 1
Australia 10 STARRE Kate 1 0 0 1
China 11 TANG Chunling 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 9 TEEUWEN Margie 1 0 0 1
Australia 28 TOWERS Julie 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 3 van DER VAART Macha 1 0 0 1
Korea 19 YOO Hee Joo 0 1 0 1
China 12 ZHOU Wanfeng 0 1 0 1
      57 48 7 112
Cards
Day 11 after 35 games played - September 29
Team # Player Red Yellow Green
Argentina 4 FERRARI Maria 0 0 1
Argentina 7 ARRONDO Ines 0 1 0
Argentina 9 ONETO Vanina Paula 0 0 1
Argentina 10 RIMOLDI Jorgelina 0 0 1
Argentina 11 MASOTTA Karina 0 0 1
Australia 29 GARARD Renita 0 0 1
Australia 31 POWELL Katrina 0 0 1
Australia 32 HUDSON Nikki 0 0 1
China 2 LONG Feng Yu 0 0 1
China 3 YANG Hongbing 0 0 2
China 4 LIU Lijie 0 0 1
China 7 HUANG Junxia 0 0 2
China 8 YANG Huiping 0 0 1
China 11 TANG Chunling 0 2 1
China 20 WANG Jiuyan 0 0 1
Spain 2 MORENO Nuria 0 0 1
Spain 5 de IGNACIO-SIMO Sonia 0 0 2
Spain 9 MUNOZ Silvia 0 0 1
Spain 10 LOPEZ Lucia 0 0 1
Spain 11 FEITO Mar 0 1 1
Spain 14 LARZABAL Begona 0 1 0
Spain 17 CAMON Nuria 0 0 1
Great Britain 4 SMITH Jane 0 0 1
Great Britain 6 CLEWLOW Melanie 0 0 1
Great Britain 8 JOHNSON Kath 0 0 2
Great Britain 9 WRIGHT Lucilla 0 0 1
Great Britain 10 SIXSMITH Jane 0 0 1
Great Britain 11 SIMPSON Rhona 0 1 0
Great Britain 13 RICHARDSON-WALSH Helen 0 0 1
Great Britain 16 RICHARDSON-WALSH Kate 0 1 0
Great Britain 17 NICHOLSON Mandy 0 0 1
Germany 4 DICKENSCHEID Tanja 0 0 1
Germany 5 ERNSTING KRIENKE Nadine 0 0 1
Germany 12 BECKER Britta 0 0 1
Germany 15 LATZSCH Heike 0 0 1
Germany 16 KAUSCHKE Katrin 0 1 0
Germany 22 GRAESSER Simone 0 0 1
Korea 7 KIM Eun-Jin 0 1 1
Korea 8 KIM Mi-Hyun 0 0 1
Korea 10 BANG Jin-Hyuk 0 1 1
Korea 11 KIM Seong Eun 0 0 2
Korea 12 KIM Soo-Jung 0 0 1
Korea 15 LEE Eun-Young 0 0 2
Korea 17 PARK Eun Kyung 0 0 2
Korea 18 CHO Bo-Ra 0 0 1
Korea 19 YOO Hee Joo 0 1 0
Netherlands 3 van DER VAART Macha 0 0 1
Netherlands 8 van den BOOGAARD Dillianne 0 0 1
Netherlands 9 TEEUWEN Margie 0 0 1
Netherlands 14 THATE Carole 0 0 1
Netherlands 15 REINIGERT-van de KIEFT Fleur 0 1 2
New Zealand 1 HAMAHONA Skippy 0 0 2
New Zealand 3 FOY Kylie 0 0 1
New Zealand 6 PETRIE Rachel 0 1 0
New Zealand 10 TROLOVE Kate 0 0 1
New Zealand 14 PEARCE Suzie 0 0 1
New Zealand 31 BELL-KAKE Tina 0 1 1
South Africa 4 GEYSER Jacqueline 0 0 1
South Africa 12 CARLISLE Lindsey 0 1 0
South Africa 15 COETZEE Pietie 0 0 1
South Africa 28 BENTLEY Caryn 0 1 0
South Africa 31 WESSELS Susan 0 1 0
      0 17 61
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Australia AUS 1
Argentina ARG 2
Netherlands NED 3
Spain ESP 4
China CHN 5
New Zealand NZL 6
Germany GER 7
Great Britain GBR 8
Korea KOR 9
South Africa RSA 10
Pool Standings

Pool A

Day 11 after 35 games played - September 29
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Australia 4 3 1 0 9 3 6 10
2 Argentina 4 2 0 2 5 6 -1 6
3 Spain 4 1 2 1 2 3 -1 5
4 Great Britain 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4
5 Korea 4 0 2 2 4 8 -4 2

Pool B

Day 11 after 35 games played - September 29
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 New Zealand 4 2 1 1 7 5 2 7
2 China 4 2 0 2 4 5 -1 6
3 Netherlands 4 1 2 1 9 9 0 5
4 Germany 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5
5 South Africa 4 1 1 2 4 5 -1 4

Pool C

Day 11 after 35 games played - September 29
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Australia 5 4 1 0 17 3 14 13
2 Argentina 5 3 0 2 13 7 6 9
3 Netherlands 5 2 0 3 8 14 -6 6
4 Spain 5 1 3 1 5 5 0 6
5 China 5 1 1 3 4 10 -6 4
6 New Zealand 5 1 1 3 8 16 -8 4
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Appeal Jury President HRH AZLAN SHAH Sultan MAS
Appeal Jury ATIF Manzoor PAK
Appeal Jury BERRY Alan AUS
Appeal Jury COHEN Peter AUS
Appeal Jury DANET Alain FRA
Appeal Jury de MASSA Rosa ARG
Appeal Jury JASPAN Steve RSA
Appeal Jury MANNING Anita IRL
Appeal Jury von ONDARZA Tony VEN
Appeal Jury WILSHERE Derek NZL
Technical Delegate DILLON Annabel SGP
Assistant Technical Delegate ELLIS Janet CAN
Assistant Technical Delegate EVERIST Rae AUS
Assistant Technical Delegate KOOIJMAN Marianne NED
Judge CAPURRO Liliana ARG
Judge DAMANIA Arnavaz IND
Judge FIELD Jean RSA
Judge GRUENER Ingeborg AUT
Judge PASCOE Robyn AUS
Judge PEETERS Claire BEL
Judge RAISTRICK Evelyn GBR
Judge SHIN Jung Hee KOR
Medical Officer SMORAWINSKI Jersy POL
Medical Officer WATSON Kathleen JAM
Media Officer IRVINE Nick GBR
Umpires Manager PRITCHARD Corinne NZL
Umpire ARNOLD Michele AUS
Umpire BARNESBY Judith AUS
Umpire BUCHANAN Jean RSA
Umpire CHATAS Renee USA
Umpire CLARKE Gill GBR
Umpire COHEN Renée NED
Umpire CONEN Ute GER
Umpire de KLERK Marelize RSA
Umpire FARRELL Lyn NZL
Umpire LARIO Angela ESP
Umpire LEE Mi Ok KOR
Umpire SPITALERI Gina ITA
Umpire van GEMERT Miriam NED
Umpire YASUEDA Kazuko JPN
Appointments
Locations
Appointments
  Day Matches Colours Umpires Technical
2000-09-16 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6
2000-09-17 4 0 / 4 12 / 12 12 / 12
2000-09-18 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6
2000-09-19 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6
2000-09-20 4 0 / 4 12 / 12 12 / 12
2000-09-21 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6
2000-09-22 4 0 / 4 12 / 12 12 / 12
2000-09-24 3 0 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2000-09-25 5 0 / 5 15 / 15 15 / 15
2000-09-27 5 0 / 5 15 / 15 15 / 15
2000-09-29 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6